Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join
NABE Past Presidents
Share |

1941-1943               *Emma E. Dillon, Trenton, NJ

1943-1944               *J.L.W. Henney, Columbus, OH

1944-1946               *Leland M. Cummings, Salt Lake City, UT

1946-1947               *John Mcl. Smith, Harrisburg, PA 

1947-1949               *George H. Turner, Lincoln, NE

1949-1950               *Milton E. Bachman, Lansing, MI

1950-1951               *William J. Park, Austin, TX

1951-1952               *Philip S. Habermann, Madison, WI 

1952-1953               *John E. Berry, Albany, NY

1953-1954               *Joseph B. Miller, Columbus, OH

1954-1955               *Amos M. Pinkerton, Springfield, IL

1955-1956               *William E. Pool, Austin, TX

1956-1957               *Emma E. Dillon, Trenton, NJ

1957-1958               Donald D. Molen, Denver, CO

1958-1959               *John W. Shuart, Topeka, KS

1959-1960               *Joseph M. Larimer, Chicago, IL

1960-1961               *Kenneth Harris, Oklahoma City, OK

1961-1962               *Wade F. Baker, Jefferson City, MO

1962-1963               *Henry H. Harned, Frankfort, KY

1963-1964               *Thomas C. Meyers, Minneapolis, MN

1964-1965               *John H. Holloway, Portland, OR

1965-1966               *R. Leland Hamilton, St. Louis, MO

1966-1967               *Alice O'Leary Ralls, Seattle, WA

1967-1968               * Marshall R. Cassedy, Tallahassee, FL

1968-1969               *Stanley L. Johnson, Los Angeles, CA

1969-1970               *Alfred C. Schultz, Bismarck, ND

1970-1971               *Madrid Williams, Macon, GA

1971-1972               *Fredrick H. Bolton, Harrisburg, PA

1972-1973               Francis J. Bolduc, Trenton, NJ

1973-1974               *Edward P. Smith, Providence, RI

1974-1975               Kay M. Runyon, Minneapolis, MN

1975-1976               Eldon L. Husted, Phoenix, AZ

1976-1977               John H. Dickason, Springfield, IL

1977-1978               *James I. Smith III, Pittsburgh, PA

1978-1979               Reginald T. Hamner, Montgomery, AL

1979-1980               Peter P. Roper, Harrisburg, PA

1980-1981               *Jack Lyle, Indianapolis, IN

1981-1981               *G. Edward Friar, Seattle, WA

1981-1983               *Robert N. DuRant, Columbia, SC

1983-1984               Nan Wilder, Phoenix, AZ

1984-1985               William J. Smith, Jr., Baltimore, MD

1985-1986               Dalton W. Menhall, Trenton, NJ

1986-1987               Celene Greene, Lake Oswego, OR

1987-1988               *Bobbie Lou Nailling-Files, Kansas City, MO

1988-1989               William J. Carroll, Albany, NY

1989-1990               Terrence M. Murphy, Chicago, IL

1990-1991               Edward M. Bonney, Augusta, ME

1991-1992               John F. Harkness, Jr., Tallahassee, FL

1992-1993               *Theodore Stellwag, Harrisburg, PA

1993-1994               Paul V. Carlin, Baltimore, MD

1994-1995               Nancy A. Galloway, West Bloomfield, MI

1995-1996               Bruce Hamilton, Phoenix, AZ

1996-1997               Dennis P. Harwick, Seattle, WA

1997-1998               Keith A. Birkes, Jefferson City, MO

1998-1999               Katherine S. Bifaro, Buffalo, NY

1999-2000               Gilbert R. Campbell, Jr., Nashville, TN

2000-2001               Betty J. Braden, Madison, WI

2001-2002               Diane O’Steen, Atlanta, GA

2002-2003               Thomas R. Tinder, Charleston, WV

2003-2004               Thomas A. Pyrz, Indianapolis, IN

2004-2005               Anne Fritz, Memphis, TN

2005-2006               Thomas Edmonds, Richmond, VA

2006-2007               *Allan Head, Raleigh, NC

2007-2008               Evelyn Albert, Lancaster, PA

2008-2009               Rodney Wegener, Tigard, OR

2009-2010               Jack Lockridge, Arlington, VA

2010-2011               *Carolyn Witt, New Haven, CT

2011-2012               Dana Collier Smith, Denver, CO

2012-2013               Yvonne Cockram, Richmond, VA

2013-2014               David A. Blaner, Pittsburgh, PA

2014-2015               George C. Brown, Madison, WI

2015-2016               Nancy Roberson, Charlotte, NC

2016-2017               Zoe Linza, St. Louis, MO

2017-2018               Robert Craghead, Springfield, IL

2018-2019               Karen K. Hutchins, Little Rock, AR

 

 

* Deceased

National Association of Bar Executives
c/o ABA Division for Bar Services
321 N. Clark St., 17th Floor
Chicago, IL 60654
(312) 988-5408

emma.buell@americanbar.org